log inhelp

 | 

  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

View
 

Art Appreciation 104

Page history last edited by halld@... 12 years, 9 months ago

Library Guide

 

ART 104: Art Appreciation

This guide will introduce you to some of the different types of resources that can be used to conduct research for the ART 104 written assignments (Art Visit by Website-Paper 1 and Art Visit by Site-Paper 2).

 

 

Browse an Art Gallery Online

 

Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA)

 

Museum of Metropolitan Art (New York)

  • Browse the Collection Database to locate a work (among 130,000 online) created between the 14th and 20th century
  • Or you can search for a more specific kind of work using the Advanced Search (e.g. focus on a particular medium or date range)

 

National Gallery of Art (Washington)

  • Search the online collections by artist, title keywords, or by subject
  • Preserves, collects, and exhibits works of art on a national level in the United States; works to also foster public understanding of art

 

New York Public Library (NYPL) Digital Gallery

  • NYPL (yes, a Library) also has a great online collection that you can search for many digitized artworks
  • Types of works include vintage posters, rare prints, and photographs; you can also browse themed collections

 

Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington)

  • Search the Smithsonian online collections by artist name, or even by type of artwork (e.g. photograph or drawings)
  • Profiles American works in all media -- from painting and sculpture to film and media art, photographs, folk art, and contemporary craft

 

 

Find an Art Gallery in San Pedro

 

Use the +and - on the map to zoom in and out, or to see a larger map and a list of galleries, click on "View San Pedro Galleries in a larger map".

 

View San Pedro Galleries in a larger map

 

The 1st Thursday of every month San Pedro holds a public ArtWalk, and also has a map of local galleries that you can browse.

 

 

Find Background Information on an Artist /a Work / a Movement 

Encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference works are a good place to begin if you need a short overview of your topic.

 

The Dictionary of Art

(Note: this is actually an encyclopedia and has good, in-depth entries)

 

 REF N 31.D5 1996
 

The Penguin Dictionary of Art and Artists 

 

 N 31 .M8 1997
 

Dictionary of Art Terms

 

 N 33.L75 2003

Encyclopedia Britannica Online

 

 http://ezproxy.marymountpv.edu/login?url=http://search.eb.com

American National Biography

Search for biographies on over 18,000 American men and women of significance.

 

 http://ezproxy.marymountpv.edu/login?url=http://www.anb.org/articles/index.html

 

 

Find Books on an Artist / a Work / a Movement

 

Books are thorough, detailed, and in-depth. They are excellent introductory sources to use for exploring artists and art movements.

 

Search Tips!

  • Try searching by the artist's last name, by the time period in which they lived, or by the art movement with which they are associated. For example, you could search for "Picasso", but also by "Art 20th Century" or "Art Abstract". Then consult the book index to find pages specifically discussing Picasso.
  • Search by "Art Appreciation" to find materials that will help you with approaching works and forming your own opinions
  • Still having trouble? Don't give up -- ask a librarian who will show you ways to find better results

 

Marymount Library Catalog

Find books in the Marymount collection (over 22,000 titles)

We have many books on art and art appreciation.

 

http://onlinecatalog.marymountpv.edu/webopac/main

 

 

How to Use the Library Catalog

Uncertain of how to use the catalog to find books? No problem - watch this

short video and learn the basics. 

 

Click on the bottom right-hand corner of the video to watch it in full-screen

mode.

 

Find Articles (Newspaper and Journal)

 

Your Library pays for access to specialized tools where you can find online articles (that typically are not available through Google). These tools are available from the Library’s web page. Click on “Find Articles" under the Research section.

 

National Newspaper Index

Search five major newspapers: Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post.

 

 http://ezproxy.marymountpv.edu/login?url=http://proquest.umi.com/login?COPT=REJTPUc1KzI1YisyYiZJTlQ9MCZWRVI9Mg==&clientId=23690

Newspaper Source

Search nearly 30 national and international newspapers, as well as more than 200 regional US newpsapers.

 

 http://ezproxy.marymountpv.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=newspapers

 

Recommended Websites

 

When you are doing research using Google or another search engine, you must always apply the criteria of credibility, quality, and currency.

 

Schools of Art -- Librarians' Internet Index

Browse different art movements and their representative artists using this online directory. Directories are assembled by editors who recommend the best websites on the Internet. You can also use the Search box to find websites on a specific artist / work / movement.

 

http://lii.org/pub/topic/schoolsofart

 

Art -- Google Directory

Browse art topics by subject. This is also a directory, so the websites are recommended by editors. You can also use the Search box to find websites on a specific artist / work / movement.

http://directory.google.com/Top/Arts/

 

 

Citing Sources

 

Marymount Library Citation Guides: Available for MLA and APA citation styles

For help citing sources, contact your library or visit a librarian in-person.

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.

Printable version