Library Guide
This guide will introduce you to some of the different types of resources that can be used to conduct research about climate change.
Searching Tips
Finding background information
Encyclopedias, dictionaries, and other reference works are a good place to begin if you need an overview of your topic or want to look up quick facts or definitions.
|
AccessScience An online version of the McGrawHill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology.
|
http://www.accessscience.com |
|
Allaby, Michael. Encyclopedia of Weather and Climate. New York: Facts on File, 2002. This 2-volume set includes nearly 3,000 entries on all aspects of weather and climate.
|
REF QC 854 .A45 |
|
Clark, John O. E. and Stella Stiegeler, eds. The Facts on File Dictionary of Earth Science. New York : Facts on File, 2000. Clear and concise explanations of some 3,400 terms.
|
REF QH 302.5 .F38 2000 |
|
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online version This classic general encyclopedia also includes entries concerned with climate change.
|
|
|
Kellert, Stephen R., ed. Macmillan Encyclopedia of the Environment. New York : Macmillan Library Reference, 1997. Provides simple explanations of environmental concepts and terms. See volume 6 for subject index.
|
REF GE 10 .M33 1997 |
|
United Nations Environment Programme. One Planet, Many People : Atlas of Our Changing Environment. Nairobi: UNEP, 2005. Illustrates different ways in which humans have an impact on the environment. |
REF GE 149 .O53 2005 |
Finding Magazine & Journal Articles (Databases)
The Library pays for access to several databases where you can find magazine and journal articles online. Some articles are available full-text. Other times you might only find a summary of the article with information about where and when it was published. In this case, we may have access through another database or a print copy of the article. If not, we can usually get a copy from another library. The databases are available from the Library’s web page at http://www.marymountpv.edu/find-articles. For off campus access, you will need to enter your Marymount ID and password when prompted.
|
Academic Search Premier Full-text articles from nearly 4,700 journals and magazines in all subject areas.
|
http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?authtype=ip,uid&profile=ehost&defaultdb=aph |
|
CQ Researcher Provides balanced research on public policy issues.
|
http://library.cqpress.com/cqresearcher/ |
|
Opposing Viewpoints Get contrasting points of view from leading opinion makers about current topics and social issues.
|
http://find.galegroup.com/ovrc/start.do?prodId=OVRC&userGroupName=marymount1 |
|
ProQuest Direct Full-text articles from over 5,000 magazines and journals.
|
http://umi.com/pqdauto |
Websites
When you are doing independent research on the Internet it is especially important to evaluate the source. The sites listed here are authoritative. For more information on how to do research online, see the Library Guides “Internet Search Engines” and “Evaluating Information on the Internet.”
|
Climate 1-Stop Provides a single location to share and access climate change tools, resources and information, with a primary focus on adaptation in developing countries.
|
http://arcserver4.iagt.org/climate1stop/ |
|
The Encyclopedia of the Atmospheric Environment This is a one-stop source of information on a range of atmospheric issues, including climate change, air quality, acid rain, global warming and ozone depletion.
|
http://eae.notlong.com |
|
Pew Center on Global Climate Change Features a collection of reports on the effects of climate change on the Earth.
|
http://www.pewclimate.org |
|
UNEP/GRID Arendal This website includes an extensive library of maps and graphics about climate change.
|
http://www.grida.no |
|
What’s Up with the Weather? Companion website to the PBS broadcast. Explores the question of whether the changes in the weather are the result of human activity. Includes a teacher's guide and a FAQ. The library has a copy of the video for faculty borrowing (AV Science 059).
|
http://pbsweather.notlong.com |
|
World Bank Group: Climate Change Information about World Bank projects addressing the intersection of climate change and development. |
http://wbclimate.notlong.com |